Contact Us
Search

TDI Biennial Conference Tentative Agenda

23rd TDI Biennial Conference "With Access, Everyone Wins!" August 15-17, 2019 at Gallaudet University Kellogg Conference & Hotel

Thursday’s Agenda

Friday’s Agenda

Saturday’s Agenda

_____ _____ _____

Wednesday August 14

Registration
     12pm – 5pm — GUKCH outside Ballroom C, 1st floor
TDI Board of Directors Meeting (open to the public)
     1pm – 6pm — GUCKH Executive Boardroom, 2nd floor

_____ _____ _____

Thursday August 15

Registration
     9am – 5pm — GUKCH outside Ballroom C, 1st floor
Opening Ceremony
     9am – 9:45am — GUKCH Swindells Auditorium, 1st floor

Welcome Remarks
Sheila Conlon-Mentkowski, President, TDI Board of Directors
Roberta Cordano, President, Gallaudet University
Keynote Address
Jessica Rosenworcel, Commissioner, FCC

Coffee & Tea Break
     9:45am – 10am — GUKCH, 1st floor

Town Hall Meeting
     10am – 11:30am — GUKCH Swindells Auditorium, 1st floor

FCC Officials from Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau and its Disability Rights Office
Moderator: Sheila Conlon-Mentkowski, President, TDI Board of Directors
Panelists:

  • Diane Burstein, Deputy Chief, CGB, FCC
  • Suzy Rosen Singleton, Chief, CGB-DRO, FCC
  • Eliot Greenwald, Deputy Chief, CGB-DRO, FCC
  • Theodore Marcus, Deputy Chief, CGB-DRO, FCC
  • Debra Patkin, Attorney Advisor, CGB-DRO, FCC

Lunch
     11:30am – 1pm | on your own.

Plenary Sessions
     1pm – 2:45pm — GUKCH Swindells Auditorium, 1st floor

Apple Accessibility:  The Power of Designing with Everyone in Mind
Sarah Herrlinger, Director – Global Accessibility Policy & Initiatives, Apple
Wireless Advances Accessibility
Matthew Gerst, Vice President – Regulatory Affairs, CTIA

Refreshment & Networking Break
     2:45pm – 3pm — GUKCH, 1st floor

Breakout Workshops
     3pm – 4:30pm — GUKCH, Rooms 5 / 6, 2nd floor

The Latest in Emergency Communication, and What the Future Holds
Moderator: Laurie Flaherty, US Department of Transportation 
Panelists:

  • Wrentree Kelly-King, DC/MD/VA PSAP Manager
  • Toni Dunne, NG911 National Account Manager, Hamilton
  • Richard Ray, ADA Coordinator, City of Los Angeles 
  • Donna Platt, Emergency Preparedness Coordinator, NC-DSDHH
  • Jeffrey Beatty, Technical Consultant, DWCCC

Gaming Systems: What Will Happen in the Near Future
Moderator: Eric Kaika, Director of Public Relations, TDI
Panelists:

  • Delara Derakhshani, Senior Counsel – Tech Policy ESA
  • Sean Rajjab, Accessibility QA Lead, Warner Brothers Games
  • Melissa Malzkuhn, Creative Director, Motion Light Lab 
  • Jason Lamberton, Engineer, Motion Light Lab 

Plenary Session
     4:45pm – 6pm — GUKCH Swindells Auditorium, 1st floor

Untapped Potential of State Agencies: Opportunities for Collaboration
Moderator: Sherri Collins, President, NASADHH
Panelists:

  • Administrators of State Commissions/Councils

President’s Reception
7pm – 9pm — GUKCH Ballrooms A & B, 1st floor

2017-2019 TDI Accomplishments & its CEO Search
HostSheila Conlon-Mentkowski, President, TDI Board of Directors
Open to public —
ticket required

_____ _____ _____

Friday August 16

Registration
     9am – 5pm — GUKCH outside Ballroom C, 1st floor
Exhibit Hall (open to public – FREE – registration required)
     9am – 5pm — GUKCH Swindells Auditorium, 1st floor

Plenary Session
     9am – 9:45am — GUKCH Swindells Auditorium, 1st floor

Connect Everyone, Benefit Everyone
Monica Desai, Director, Global Connectivity & Accessibility Policy, Facebook

Coffee & Tea Break
     9:45am – 10am — GUKCH, 1st floor

Breakout Workshops
     10am – 11:15am — GUKCH, Rooms 5 / 6, 2nd floor

Captions for TV, Internet and Other Video Programs
Moderator: CM Boryslawskyj, Treasurer, TDI Board of Directors
Presenter: John Capobianco, Chief Marketing Officer, VITAC
Panelists:

  • Heather York, Vice President – Marketing & Government Affairs, VITAC
  • Darlene Parker, Director – Steno Captioning & Realtime Relations, NCI
  • Joshua Pila, General Counsel, Meredith Corporation (representing NAB)
  • Mike Kralec, Vice President – Technical Operations, Sinclair Broadcasting
  • Richard Pettinato, Executive Vice President, Media Captioning Services
  • Blake Reid, TDI Counsel, University of Colorado – Boulder

Technology and the DeafBlind Community
Moderator: John Kinstler, TDI Board Member – Midwest Region
Panelists:

  • Bryen Yunashko, President, Chicagoland DeafBlind Alliance
  • Art Roehrig, Representative, American Association of the DeafBlind
  • Jamie Pope,
  • Randy Pope,
  • Rene Pellerin, President, American Association of the DeafBlind

Product / Service Demonstration
     10am – 12pm — GUKCH Ballroom D, 1st floor

Blending Modern Tech & Accessibility with Call Captioning
Mike Strecker, ClearCaptions
Hamilton NG9-1-1
Toni Dunne and Seth Marks, Hamilton Telecommunications

Professional / Motivational Luncheon
     11:30am – 1pm — GUKCH Ballroom A & B, 1st floor

Deaf Entrepreneurship: Shifting Gears in a New Economy
Emcee: Matt Myrick, TDI Board – Member At-Large
Presenter: Ryan Maliszewski, Director, GIEI
Open to public — ticket required

Breakout Workshops
     1:15pm – 2:30pm — GUKCH, Rooms 5 / 6, 2nd floor

VRS at Crossroads
Moderator: TBD, Secretary, TDI Board Board of Directors
Panelists:

  • Zainab Alkebsi, Policy Counsel, NAD
  • Greg Hlibok, Chief Legal Officer, ZVRS
  • Jeff Rosen, General Counsel, Convo Relay
  • Lance Pickett, Vice President of Corporate Marketing, Sorenson VRS
  • Angela Roth, CEO, Global VRS
  • Mark Hill, President, CPADO
  • Charity Warigon, Interim CEO, RID
  • Bryen Yunashko, President, Chicagoland DeafBlind Alliance

IP-CTS at Crossroads
Moderator: Mark Seeger, TDI Board Member – Central Region
Panelists:

  • Lise Hamlin, Director of Public Policy, HLAA
  • Dixie Ziegler, Vice President, Hamilton Relay
  • Dennis Selznick, Product Manager, Sprint Accessibility
  • Christopher Engelke, Director – Linguistic Research/Interaction Design, Ultratec
  • Cristina Duarte, Director of Regulatory Affairs, InnoCaption
  • Bruce Peterson, VP of Government & Community Relations, CaptionCall
  • Mike Strecker, VP of Regulatory & Strategic Policy, ClearCaptions
  • Linda Kozma-Spytek, Sr. Research Audiologist, Technology Access Program

Product / Service Demonstration
     2pm – 4pm — GUKCH Ballroom D, 1st floor

Customer Experience Innovation through Connect Direct
Craig Radford and Vannessa LeBoss, CSD
TranslateLive
Peter Hayes, TranslateLive

Refreshment & Networking Break
     2:30pm – 2:45pm — GUKCH, 1st floor

Breakout Workshops
     2:45pm – 4pm — GUKCH, Rooms 5 /6, 2nd floor

Technology and Minorities in the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Community
Moderator: Jan Withers, Vice President, TDI Board of Directors
Panelists:

  • Elvia Guillermo, Multicultural & International Student Programs Coordinator, Gallaudet
  • Corey Burton, Director – Account Management, ZVRS
  • Michael Catron, Innovation Strategist, CSD

Making the Transition to Real Time Text with 9-1-1
Moderator: Toni Dunne, NG911 National Account Manager, Hamilton
Panelists:

  • Michael Scott, Attorney Advisor, CGO-DRO, FCC
  • Seth Marks, Vice President of Engineering, Hamilton Innovations
  • Drew Morin, Director – Cyber Security Technology, T-Mobile
  • Christy Williams, 911 Director, N.Central Texas Emergency Communications
  • Richard Ray, ADA Coordinator, City of Los Angeles 
  • Donna Platt, Emergency Preparedness Coordinator, NC-DSDHH

Plenary Session
     4:15pm – 5:15pm — GUKCH Swindells Auditorium, 1st floor

Telecommunication Accessibility Milestones in Canada
Moderator: Sheila Conlon-Mentkowski, President, TDI Board of Directors
Panelists:

  • Lisa Anderson, Chairperson, Deaf Wireless Canada Consultative Committee
  • Elliott Richman, Vice Chair, Deaf Wireless Canada Consultative Committee
  • Frank Folino, President, Canadian Association of the Deaf

TDI Awards Dinner
     7pm – 9pm — GUKCH Ballroom A & B, 1st floor

Presentation of Six (6) TDI Biennial Awards
Host: CM Boryslawskyj, Chairperson, TDI Awards Committee
Open to public — ticket required

_____ _____ _____

Saturday August 17

Registration
     9am – 5pm — GUKCH outside Ballroom C, 1st floor
Exhibit Hall (open to public – FREE – registration required)
     9am – 4pm — GUKCH Swindells Auditorium, 1st floor

Transportation Forum (open to public – FREE – registration required)
     9am – 10am — GUKCH Swindells Auditorium, 1st floor

Moderator: Mark Seeger, TDI Board Member – Central Region
Self Driving and Autonomous Mobility
Presenter: Lindsey Teel, Policy Advisor, US Dept of Labor
Uber’s Work with the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Community
Presenter: Malcom Glenn, Head of Global Policy, Accessibility, & Underserved Communities, Uber
Petition to Federal Aviation Administration for Deaf Pilots
Presenter: Blake Reid, TDI Counsel, University of Colorado – Boulder
David Bahar, Consumer Advocate

Coffee & Tea Break
     10am – 10:15am — GUKCH, 1st floor

Product / Service Demonstration
     10am – 12pm — GUKCH Ballroom D, 1st floor

uCaption
Eric Kaika, TDI
Oculus & Portal
Lonnie Ko, Facebook

Technology and Youth Forum (open to public – FREE – registration required)
     10:15am – 12:15am — GUKCH Swindells Auditorium, 1st floor

Moderator: TBD, Secretary, TDI Board of Directors

Engineering Technological Innovation using Deaf Lens
Presenter: Charles McFadden, CTO, CSD
Latest with Gallaudet’s Technology Access Program
Presenter: TBA, TBD
Captioning Metrics and Usability
Presenters:
Raja Kushalnagar, Director – Information Technology Program, Gallaudet: TAP
Pablo Jakubowwicz, student, Gallaudet University
Joseline Garcia, student, Gallaudet University
Innovative Solutions to Achieve Customer Intimacy
Presenter: Craig Radford, Director – Connect Direct, CSD
Alexa Accessibility Project
Presenter: Gabriella Woijtanowski, student, Gallaudet University

Light Lunch for Conference Attendees
     12:30pm – 1:45pm — GUKCH Ballroom D, 1st floor

Exhibit Hall (open to public – FREE – registration required)
     9am – 5pm — GUKCH Swindells Auditorium, 1st floor

Plenary Session
     2pm – 3pm — GUKCH Swindells Auditorium, 1st floor

On the Horizon with Internet of Things, Artificial Intelligence, and 5G Technology
Moderator: Mark Seeger, TDI Board Member – Central Region
Panelists:

  • Linda Vandeloop, Assistant Vice President of Federal Regulatory, AT&T
  • Zachary Bastian, Manager of Strategic Alliances, Verizon
  • Mark Balsano, Chief Accessibility Officer, Charter Communications

Product / Service Demonstration
     2pm – 4pm — GUKCH Ballroom D, 1st floor

Sprint IP Relay App
Angie Officer, Sprint Accessibility
OneVP: The Ultimate Experience
Corey Burton, ZVRS

Refreshment & Networking Break
     3pm – 3:15pm — GUKCH, 1st floor

Research Forum (open to public – FREE – registration required)
     3:15pm – 4:30pm — GUKCH Swindells Auditorium, 1st floor

Stakeholder Engagement Session: Accessible Communications for Everyone – A Community Undertaking
Moderator: Matt Myrick, TDI Board – Member At-Large
Host: Robert McConnell, Telecommunications Accessibility Specialist, FCC
Dwight Handon, Principal Systems Software Engineer, MITRE

TDI Prize Drawing
     4:30pm – 5pm — GUKCH Swindells Auditorium, 1st floor

TDI Closing Ceremony: Dinner & Entertainment
     7pm – 10pm — GUKCH Ballroom A & B, 1st floor

Deafies in Drag
Emcee: John Kinstler, TDI Board Member – Midwest Region
Starring: Casavina & Selena Minogue (a.k.a. Jimmy Linares & Alvaro Garcia)
Open to public — ticket required