Contact Us
Search

The Six Biennial TDI Awards

Every two years, TDI awards highlights and honors individuals and organizations/companies that have made a significant impact in telecommunications, media and information technology access for the deaf and hard of hearing communities.

These individuals, organizations and corporations are nominated by the general public, our members, and their colleagues.  You can nominate anyone you believe is most deserving of recognition.

Award Details

Photo of H. Latham Breunig

H. Latham Breunig
Humanitarian Award

This award is given to an individual who has made outstanding contributions to the program or activities of TDI.

Past Honorees

1981 – Paul Taylor1994 – Karen Peltz Strauss
2007 – Sheri Farinha
1983 -Lester Zimet1995 – Dr. Judy Harkins
2009 – National Institute 
for the Deaf at Rochester 
Institute of Technology
1985 – Robert McClintock1997 – Al Sonnenstrahl2011 – Eliot Greenwald
1987 – Charles Archer1999 – Dr. Roy Miller
2013 – Carol Sliney
1989 – I. Lee Brody2001 – Swidler, Berlin, 
Shereff & Friedman, LLP
2015 – Andrea Saks
1991 -Steve Benner2003 – Pamela Holmes
2017 – Drew Simshaw
1993 – Patty Hughes2005 – Daniel Sutherland2019 –
Photo of James C. Marsters

James C. Marsters
Promotion Award

This award is given to an individual who has made outstanding contributions in improving accessibility for telecommunications and media by promotion, marketing, or public relations.

Past Honorees

1995 – James Marsters2005 – Donna Platt
2015 -Convo Relay
1997 – Carol Finkle2007 – Nanci Linke-Ellis
2017 – CTIA
1999 – Cheryl Heppner2009 – AT&T and Verizon
2019 –
2001 – Dr. Harry Lang2011 – ZVRS
2003 – Media Access 
Group at WGBH &
National Captioning
Institute (NCI) and VITAC
2013 – Hamilton Relay

Photo of Andrew Saks

Andrew Saks
Engineering Award

This award is given to an individual who has made outstanding contributions in improving accessibility for telecommunications and media through efforts in design, electronics or engineering.

Past Honorees

1995 – Andrew Saks2005 – America Online 
& Lormar Logic
2015 – Glide
1997 – Gary Robson2007 – Sorenson 
Communications
2107 – Dr. Christian
Vogler & Norman 
Williams
1999 – Robert Engelke2009 – Kevin Colwell
2019 –
2001 – Dr. Vinton Cerf2011 – Google
2003 – Tom McLaughlin2013 – Microsoft

Photo of Karen Peltz Strauss

Karen Peltz Strauss
Public Policy Award

This award is given to an individual who has made outstanding contributions in improving accessibility for telecommunications, media and information technology through efforts in public policy development.

Past Honorees

2007 – Senator Tom
Harkins
2013 – Blake Reid
2019 –
2009 – Senator John 
McCain & Rep. Edward
Markey
2015 – Tom Wheeler

2011 – Michael J. Copps2017 – Dr. Gregg
Vanderheiden

Photo of Robert H. Weitbrecht

Robert H. Weitbrecht
Telecommunications Access Award

This award is given to an individual who has made outstanding contributions by any means to improve accessibility in telecommunications and media.

Past Honorees

1989 – Bill White2001 – Richard Ellis
2013 – James House
1991 – Judy Viera2003 – Sprint, CSD &
MCI Global Relay

2015 – Donna Platt &
Richard Ray

1993 – Dick Brandt2005 – Motorola &
Research In Motion

2017 – Gunnar
Hellstrom

1995 – Robert Weitbrecht2007 – Brenda Battat
2019 -
1997 – Toni Dunne2009 – Pat Graves

1999 – Ed Bosson2011 – Apple, Inc.
Photo of I. Lee Brody

I. Lee Brody
Lifetime Achievement Award

This award is given to an individual who has devoted time and energy over an extended number of years to improving accessibility in telecommunications and media.

Past Honorees

1997 – I. Lee Brody2007 – Larry Goldberg
2015 – Cheryl Heppner
2001 – Benjamin Soukup2009 – Dr. Judy Harkins
2017 – Robert Mather
2003 – Dr. Robert Davila2011 – Ed Bosson
2019 –
2005 – Howard “Rocky”
Stone
2013 – Philip Bravin