Contact Us
Search

2017 TDI Conference Agenda (Final)

22nd TDI Biennial Conference

Final Schedule of Events

Telecommunications for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Inc. (TDI)

The Bethesda North Marriott Hotel                                                                                                                    

5701 Marinelli Road

North Bethesda, MD 20852                                                                                                                                                                                                          

July 26-29, 2017

(Updated July 8)

PRE-CONFERENCE ACTIVITIES

Wednesday, July 26

Registration – 12:00 – 5:00 PM

1:00 – 6:00 PM  TDI Board of Directors Meeting (Seneca Board Room, Lower Level)
– This meeting is open to the public.

TDI CONFERENCE ACTIVITIES – Day 1


Thursday, July 27

Plenary sessions and breakout workshops at Bethesda North Marriott require registration.

Registration is open from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM (Registration Desk, Lower Level)

President’s Reception is open to the public at admission fee – no registration required.

Exhibits and product/service demonstrations will be open only on Friday, July 28 and Saturday, July 29.

Exhibitors set up their booths from 3:00 – 6:00 PM (White Oak, Lower Level)

 

9:00 – 9:45 AM  Opening Ceremony   (Salon D, Main Level)

Sheila Conlon-Mentkowski – Emcee

Introduction of TDI Board of Directors & Executive Director

Keynote Address:  Mr. Ajit Pai, Chairman, Federal Communications Commission

9:45 – 10:00 AM  Refreshment Break (White Oak, Lower Level)

10:00 – 11:30 AM Town Hall with Key Officials with Disability Rights Office, and Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau, FCC (Salon D, Main Level)

Moderator:  Stephanie Buell

Participants:  Karen Peltz-Strauss, Deputy Chief – Policy, Consumer and Governmental Affairs, Federal Communications Commission

Suzy Rosen Singleton, Chief, Disability Rights Office, Consumer and Governmental Affairs, Federal Communications Commission

Eliot Greenwald, Deputy Chief, Disability Rights Office, Consumer and Governmental Affairs, Federal Communications Commission

Robert McConnell, Telecommunications Accessibility Specialist, Disability Rights Office, Consumer and Governmental Affairs, Federal Communications Commission

Dr. Christian Vogler, Director, Technology Access Program, Gallaudet University

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM  Lunch Break (on your own, if time left, go visit the exhibits!)

1:00 – 1:45 PM Plenary Session: (Salon D, Main Level)

Keynote Address:  “Accessibility at Apple: Innovating for All”

Sarah Herrlinger, Senior Manager for Global Accessibility Policy & Initiatives, Apple Corporation

2:00 – 2:45 PM   Plenary Session: (Salon D, Main Level)

Presentation on “Holograms Delivering Sign Language

David Rose, Chief Executive Officer, Prsonas, Inc.

2:45 – 3:00 PM Refreshment Break (White Oak, Lower Level)

3:00 – 4:30 PM  Breakout Workshops:

“An Update on Emergency Communications for the

Deaf and Hard of Hearing” (Glen Echo, Lower Level)

Matthew Gerst, Director of State Regulatory & External Affairs, CTIA;

Richard Ray, ADA Compliance Officer, City of Los Angeles Department of Disability; and Donna Platt, Emergency Preparedness Coordinator, North Carolina Division of Services  for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

 

“The App Ecosystem: Revolutionizing Accessibility” (Forest Glen, Lower Level)

Moderator:  Brian Scarpelli, Senior Policy Counsel, ACT/The App Association

7:00 – 9:00 PM President’s Reception (Admission: $50.00) (Salon A, Main Level)

Sheila Conlon-Mentkowski, President, TDI Board of Directors

(short program on TDI’s 2015-2017 accomplishments commences around 8:00 PM)

TDI CONFERENCE ACTIVITIES – Day 2


Friday, July 28

Plenary sessions and breakout workshops at Bethesda North Marriott require registration.

Registration is open from 9:00 AM to 5:00PM (Registration Desk, Lower Level)

Exhibitors set up their booths from 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM (White Oak, Lower Level)

Exhibits and product/service demonstrations are open to the public (admission, free of charge),

from 9:0 AM to 4:00 PM (White Oak, Lower Level)

Professional/Motivational Luncheon is open to the public at admission fee – no registration required.  

Major League Baseball Game at Nationals Park, Washington, DC – Colorado Rockies versus Washington

Nationals (optional, admission tickets are on sale from TDI.  We will have seats in Section 136 at Nationals Park, right next to first base side of field.)

7:00 – 8:00 AM – Yoga Class, with instructor Barbara Eger-Klatt (Glen Echo, Lower Level)

(sign-up is requested with TDI’s office prior to taking class, and class is limited to 15 students)

9:00 – 9:45 AM Plenary Session: (Salon D, Main Level)

Keynote Address:  “One World: Community Ownership as a Catalyst for Innovation”

Christopher Soukup, Chief Executive Officer, Communication Service for the Deaf (CSD)

9:00 – 10:00 AM  Product/Service Demonstration (White Flint Amphitheater, Lower Level)

Yellow Leaf Yoga Studio, LLC – “Introduction to Yogalign

9:45 – 10:00 AM  Refreshment Break (White Oak, Lower Level)

10:00 – 11:15 AM   Breakout Workshops:

“Caption Access In The Air” (Glen Echo, Lower Level)

Co-Presenters:  Zainab Alkebsi, Policy Counsel, National Association of the Deaf

  Lise Hamlin, Director of Public Policy, Hearing Loss Association of America  

******************************************************

HINTS-ASL Survey Results on On-Site, VRI, and VRS interpreting Services in Medicine, and VRI With Certified Deaf Interpreters”   (Forest Glen, Lower Level)

Presenters:   Dr. Poorna Kushalnagar, Director, Deaf Health Communication and Quality of Life Research Lab and Associate Professor, Department of Psychology, Gallaudet University

Jessica Moseley, Chief Executive Officer, TCS Interpreting Services

10:00 – 11:00 AM  Product/Service Demonstration (White Flint Amphitheater, Lower Level)

HumanWare – “Accessible Communication Solutions for DeafBlind

11:00 AM to 12:00 PM  Product/Service Demonstration (White Flint Amphitheater, Lower Level)

InnoCaption – “InnoCaption”

11:30 AM – 1:00 PM  Professional/Motivational Luncheon: (Admission: $50.00)   (Salons B&C, Main Level)

Luncheon Address:  “The Universal Benefits of Accessible Design”

Haben Girma, First Deaf-Blind Graduate, Harvard Law School

1:15 – 2:30 PM  Breakout Workshops

“Enhancing the VRS Calling Experience” (Glen Echo, Lower Level)

Panelists:   Zainab Alkebsi, Policy Counsel, National Association of the Deaf,

Chris Wagner, Chief Operating Officer, ZVRS,

Lance Pickett, Vice President of Corporate Marketing, Sorenson Communications,

David Bahar, Director of Public Policy & Government Affairs, CSD

Mark Hill, President, Cerebral Palsy and Deaf Organization,

Neal Tucker, Policy/Compliance Coordinator, Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf

Bryen Yunashko, President, Chicagoland DeafBlind Alliance, and

Alfred Sonnenstrahl, Vice President, Deaf Seniors of America

 

******************************************************

 

“Enhancing the IP-CTS Calling Experience” (Forest Glen, Lower Level)

Panelists: Lise Hamlin, Director of Public Policy, Hearing Loss Association of America,

Dixie Ziegler, Vice President, Hamilton Relay,

Michael Ellis, Global Vice President of Sprint Accessibility,

Ron Bibler, Consumer, State of Montana,

Cameron Tingey, Vice President of Outreach, CaptionCall,

Pam Holmes, Executive Director, Customer Service/Regulatory Affairs, Ultratec, Inc., and

Mike Strecker, Vice President of Regulatory and Strategic Policy, Clear Captions

2:00 – 3:00 PM  Product/Service Demonstration (White Flint Amphitheater, Lower Level)

SignAll – “Automated Sign Language Translation Solution”

2:30 – 2:45 PM   Refreshment Break (White Oak, Lower Level)

2:45 – 4:00 PM  Breakout Workshops:

Panel Discussion: “The Internet of Things (Glen Echo, Lower Level)

Panelists: Andrew LaHart, Head of Accessibility Competency, Accessibility Research, IBM

Linda Vandeloop, Assistant Vice President, Federal Regulatory, AT&T,

Zachary Bastian, Manager, Strategic Alliances, Verizon,

David Bahar, Director of Public Policy & Government Affairs, CSD and

Greyson Watkins, Chief Executive Officer, Hz Innovations

 

******************************************************

Three Brief Presentations in A Workshop: (Forest Glen, Lower Level)

“Captions On Now;” Who Are The Consumers?;” and  “Federal Relay: Total Telecommunication Access for Federal Government

Presenters: Jim House, Communication Specialist, Hearing, Speech & Deaf Center, Seattle, WA

Sharon Hayes, Director, Video Relay Services Consumer Association, and

Chanel Gleicher, Outreach and Marketing Manager, Federal Relay, Sprint Accessibility

 

3:00 – 4:00 PM  Product/Service Demonstration (White Flint Amphitheater, Lower Level)

Ultratec – “Latest Advancements on CapTel”

 

4:00 – 7:00 PM  Prepare/leave for trip to Nationals Park for the baseball game

7:00 – 10:00 PM  Major League Baseball Game at Nationals Park – Colorado Rockies versus Washington Nationals

TDI CONFERENCE ACTIVITIES – Day 3

 


Saturday, July 29 (Consumers Day)
 – Plenary sessions, breakout workshops, exhibits, and product/service demonstrations are open to consumers –     no registration required.
 – Awards Luncheon and Dinner/Entertainment Finale are open to the public, separately at admission fee – no registration required.

Registration is open from 9:00 – 5:00 PM (Registration Desk, Lower Level)

Exhibits are open from 9:00 – 6:00 PM (White Oak, Lower Level)

7:00 – 8:00 AM – Yoga Class, with instructor Barbara Eger-Klatt (Glen Echo, Lower Level)

(sign-up is requested with TDI’s office prior to taking class, and class is limited to 15 students)

9:00 – 10:00 AM Plenary Session:   (Salon D, Main Level)

“Facebook’s Impact on the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Community” 

Presenter: Chris Langston, User Experience Researcher for Accessibility, Facebook  

Panelists: Neil McDevitt, Executive Director, Deaf and Hearing Communication Centre, Swarthmore, PA

Tyrone Giordano, Community Engagement Strategist, CSD

Tayler Mayer, Director of Public Relations, TDI,

Jack and Ann Cassell, consumers from State of North Carolina, and

Melissa Locklear, consumer from District of Columbia

 

9:00 – 10:00 AM  Product/Service Demonstration (White Flint Amphitheater, Lower Level)

KinTrans – “Using KinTrans for Sign & Spoken Language Conversations: Advances in Sign Language Recognition

10:00 – 10:15 AM  Refreshment Break (White Oak, Lower Level)

10:00 – 11:00 AM  Product/Service Demonstration (White Flint Amphitheater, Lower Level)

sComm – “The Medicare Process & UbiDuo 2 SGD”

10:15 AM to 12:15 PM Entrepreneurship, Technology, and Youth Forum: (Salon D, Main Level)

Moderator: Matt Myrick, Member-At Large, TDI Board of Directors, and Lead Accessibility Solutions at Chief Compliance Office, Corporate Accessibility Technology Office, AT&T  

Participants:  Dr. Raja Kushalnagar, Director, Information Technology Program, Gallaudet University, and

Greyson Watkins, Chief Executive Officer, Hz Innovations

Gary Behm, Director, Center for Access Technology, NTID, Rochester Institute of Technology

Dr. Christian Vogler, Director, Technology Access Program, Gallaudet University

 

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM  Product/Service Demonstration (White Flint Amphitheater, Lower Level)

Sprint Accessibility – “Sprint IP Relay Mobile App”

12:30 – 1:45 PM  TDI Awards Luncheon (Admission $50.00) (Salons B&C, Main Level)

Emcee:  Rebecca Rosenthal, Chair of TDI Awards Committee

Presentation of six TDI Biennial Awards

2:00 – 3:00 PM  Plenary Session: (Salon D, Main Level)

Panel Discussion: “The Future with Autonomous Driving & Its Benefits to the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Community

Panelists: Jeffrey Gerlach, Senior Policy Analyst, Securing America’s Future Energy

Gina O’Connell, Director of Labs & General Mgr. – Las Vegas, Local Motors

Linda Vandeloop, Assistant Vice President, Federal Regulatory, AT&T, and

Zachary Bastian, Manager, Strategic Alliances, Verizon

2:00 – 3:00 PM  Product/Service Demonstration (White Flint Amphitheater, Lower Level)

Hamilton Relay – “Hamilton CapTel for Business”

3:00 – 4:00 PM  Product/Service Demonstration (White Flint Amphitheater, Lower Level)

CSD – “Changing the Disability Framework — A New Way to Perceive Accessibility

3:00 – 3:15 PM  Refreshment Break (White Oak, Lower Level)

3:15 – 4:30 PM Plenary Session: (Salon D, Main Level)

Product Announcement from TDI: “uCaption Speech-to-Text & Correcting Technology”

Presenters: Eric Kaika, Product Manager, uCaption Project, TDI

Steve Jacobs, President, IDEAL Group, Inc.

4:30 – 5:00 PM  Prize Drawings(Salon D, Main Level)

(immediately after the uCaption product announcement)

Emcees:   Andy Lange, Vice President, TDI

Tayler Mayer, Director of Public Relations, TDI

4:00 – 5:00 PM   Exhibitors dismantle their booths. (White Oak, Lower Level)

7:00 – 10:00 PM:  Dinner/Entertainment Finale (Admission – $50.00) (White Oak, Lower Level)

Entertainers:  Rosa Lee Timm and Doug Ridloff